New Hampshire Bar Association
About the Bar
For Members
For the Public
Legal Links
Publications
Newsroom
Online Store
Vendor Directory
NH Bar Foundation
Judicial Branch
NHMCLE

Generations of trust - now in New England.

NH Bar's Litigation Guidelines
New Hampshire Bar Association
Lawyer Referral Service Law Related Education NHBA CLE NHBA Insurance Agency

Member Login
username and password

Pro Bono Award Winners List by county
2014 Distinguished Pro Bono Service Award Recipients  
Quentin Blaine Michael E. Chubrich Maria P. Gavin
James R. Laffan

Sarah E. Lavoie

Robert M. Shepard

Dennis Thivierge

Dawn Worsley

Rising Star Award
 Molly M. Lynch
  

Rising Star Award
 Rory Parnell
  
   
2013 Distinguished Pro Bono Service Award Recipients  
Margaret Cunnane Hall Daniel J. Harkinson Brian C. Shaughnessy
Kenneth D. Murphy


Judith K. Jones


Ronald R. Bessette


Catholic Lawyers Guild

Rising Star Award
Brenda M. Golden Hallisey
 
2012 Distinguished Pro Bono Service Award Recipients  
Gail E. Bakis Dahar Professional
Association
Lori A. Chandler
Martin K. Glennon

Robert R. Howard

Susan Hunt Lee

Rising Star Award
Jessica Ecker 

Rising Star Award
Velma McClure
Rising Star Award
 Kirk Simoneau
  
     
2011 Distinguished Pro Bono Service Award Recipients  
Ted Parent Velma McClure Scott O'Connell Marilyn Mahoney

Joseph Dubiansky

Dawn DiManna

Tracy Bernson

Carol Kunz

Kysa Crusco

Thomas Trunzo, Jr.
Rising Star Award
Joshua Pantesco
 

2010 Distinguished Pro Bono Service Award Recipients  
Rising Star Award
Melissa Penson
Rising Star Award
Christopher R. Paul
DOVE Project
Eric M. Sommers
Innovative Project
Home Rescue Team
Consumer Bankruptcy
Mary F. Stewart 
Low-Income Taxpayer Project
Beth L. Fowler 
Equal Access to Justice
Orr & Reno, P.A.
Pro Bono Coordinator
Mary Jo Hermann
Rural Access to Justice
John R. McKinnon
Rural Access to Justice
Charles L. Greenhalgh
Housing & Consumer Rights
Lawrence M. Edelman
Beyond the Borders
Christian W. Lund
 
2009 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Catherine Broderick
Carroll County
Susan Hunt Lee
Cheshire County
Kelly E. Dowd
Coos County
Thomas J. Cote
Grafton County
James L. Mulligan
Hillsborough County
North: Wiggin & Nourie PA
South: Steven A. Bolton
Merrimack County
Raymond J. DiLucci
Rockingham County
Joanne M. Stella
Strafford County
Burns, Bryant, Cox,
Rockefeller & Durkin PA
 
 
Sullivan County
Barbara L. Parker 
 
Pro Bono Program
Rising Star
Elizabeth A. Garon
 
2008 Distinguished Pro Bono Service Award Recipients  
North Country
Alethea L. Froburg 
North Country
Paul W. Mullen
Sole Practitioner
Alvin E. Nix Jr.
Sole Practitioner
Judith Ann Roman
Sole Practitioner
Joel J. Rogge
Sole Practitioner
Ronald P. Indorf 
Small Law Firm
Shanelaris & Schirch
Large Law Firm
Wiggin & Nourie
Leadership
John C. Norton
DOVE Project
David L. Nixon
SWAT Team 
Innovative Project
Devine, Millimet & Branch
Large Law Firm
McLane, Graf,
Raulerson & Middleton
Rising Star Award
John L McGowan
 
Rising Star Award
Heather M. Tacconi
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Katherine B. Stearns
 
 
2007 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
John D. Cameron
Carroll County
Cooper, Deans & Cargill, PA
Cheshire County
Bradley, Burnett,
Kinyon, Fernald & Green
Coos County
Edward J. Reichert
Grafton County
Krista E. Canty
Hillsborough County
North: Ann N. Butenhof
North: Pamela A. Peterson
South: Martha M. Jacques
Merrimack County
Mark P. Cornell
Rockingham County
Donahue, Tucker &
Ciandella, PLLC
Strafford County
Christopher T. Regan 
  
 
Sullivan County
Catherine A. Feeney 

  
L. Jonathan Ross
Chief Justice John
T. Broderick, Jr.
  
2006 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Elaine L. Baillargeon
Carroll County
Charles L. Greenhalgh
Cheshire County
Stephen B. Bragdon
Coos County
Wendy Roberts
Grafton County
Mary L. Wade
Hillsborough County
North: Jennifer Rood
South: Gawryl & MacAllister
Merrimack County
Orr & Reno
Rockingham County
Mark F. Sullivan
Strafford County
Vicki Roundy
 
Sullivan County
Buckley & Zopf
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Patrick T. Hayes
 
2005 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
James M. Carroll
Carroll County
Donald M. Smith
Cheshire County
Theodore H. Parent
Coos County
Peter H. Bornstein
Grafton County
Deborah J. Cooper
Hillsborough County
North: Harvey & Mahoney, PA
South: Anna Barbara Hantz
Merrimack County
Edmund J. Waters, Jr.
Rockingham County
Bruce L. Dorner
Strafford County
M. Betts Davis
 
 
Sullivan County
Lisa A. Wellman-Ally
Carl D. Hanson
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Alethea Froburg
 
 
2004 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Margaret M. Sullivan
Carroll County
Erland C.L. McLetchie
Cheshire County
William J. Robinson
Coos County
George C. Carter
Grafton County
Thomas A. Rappa, Jr.
Hillsborough County
North: Ansell, Barradale,
Newkirk, Anderson
& Dwyer, PA
South: Kathleen M. Earnshaw
Merrimack County
Stephen A. Cherry
& Associates, PLLC
Rockingham County
William A. Theroux
Strafford County
Allan B. Krans
 
 
Sullivan County
Elliott, Jasper, Auten
& Shklar, LLP
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Michael Hall
 
 
2003 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Robert Hemeon
Carroll County
Anne D. Barber
Cheshire County
Tower, Crocker & Mullins, PA
Coos County
Alethea Froburg
Grafton County
Thomas H. Trunzo
Hillsborough County
North: McLane, Graf,
Raulerson & Middleton
South: Catherine E. Shanelaris
Merrimack County
Judith Ann Roman
Rockingham County
Christine W. Casa
Strafford County
Edward T. Clancy
 
Sullivan County
Jessica J. Bladen
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Stephanie Bray
 
2002 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
No award presented
Carroll County
No award presented
Cheshire County
No award presented
Coos County
No award presented
Grafton County
No award presented
Hillsborough County
No award presented
Merrimack County
No award presented
Rockingham County
No award presented
Strafford County
No award presented
  
 
Sullivan County
No award presented
 
 
L. Jonathan Ross
John C. Norton
Sanders & McDermott, PLLC
 
2001 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Ruth P. Gulick
Carroll County
Pamela L. Smillie
Cheshire County
Gregory T. Martin
Coos County
Steven B. Goss
Grafton County
Baker & Hayes
Hillsborough County
North: James J. Tenn
South: James H. Leary
Merrimack County
Edgar Maxwell Miner
Rockingham County
Patrick F. Harrigan
Strafford County
William Edward Boc
 
 
Sullivan County
Elliott, Jasper,
Auten & Shklar, LLP
 
L. Jonathan Ross
No award presented in 2001
 
 
2000 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Brian P. McEvoy
Carroll County
Philip S. Rader
Cheshire County
Gregory T. Martin
Coos County
Kenneth L. Russell, Jr.
Grafton County
Patrick T. Hayes
Hillsborough County
North: Wiggin & Nourie
South: Gawryl & MacAllister
Merrimack County
Katherine Bucklin Stearns
Rockingham County
Catherine P. McKay
Strafford County
Ronald P. Indorf
 
Sullivan County
Witkus & Wilson, PC
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Philip S. Rader
 
1999 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Benette Pizzimenti
Carroll County
Cooper, Deans & Cargill, PA
Cheshire County
Norton, Parent & Cleary
Coos County
Clare M. Hinkley
Grafton County
James R. Laffan
Hillsborough County
Dean, Rice & Kane
Merrimack County
Judith A. Roman
Rockingham County
Martin F. Smith Jr.
Strafford County
Christine M. Rockefeller
 
Sullivan County
Elliott & Jasper
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Steven V. Camerino
 
1998 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Susanne M. Weldon
Carroll County
Susan Hunt Lee
Cheshire County
Judith E. Hamilton
Coos County
Alethea Froburg
Grafton County
Mary L. Wade
Hillsborough County
Hall, Hess, Kenison,
Stewart, Murphy & Brown, PA
Merrimack County
James L. Kruse
Rose Marie Joly
Rockingham County
Boynton, Waldron, Doleac,
Woodman & Scott
Strafford County
Edward T. Clancy
 
Sullivan County
William Congreve, III
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Donald Hebert
 
1997 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Peter J. Minkow
Carroll County
Cooper, Deans & Cargill, PA
Cheshire County
Tower, Crocker & Mullins, PA
Coos County
Waystack & King
Grafton County
Donald Hebert
Hillsborough County
Peter G. Webb
Merrimack County
Orr & Reno, PA
Rockingham County
Ronald J. Cereola
Strafford County
Philip S. Rader
 
Sullivan County
D. Chris McLaughlin, Jr.
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Elliott Berry
 
1996 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Robert Hemeon
Carroll County
Ann Marie Legendre
Cheshire County
John Norton
Coos County
Alethea Froburg
Grafton County
Donald Hebert
Hillsborough County
Hamblett & Kerrigan
Merrimack County
Upton, Sanders & Smith
Rockingham County
Michael Cormier
Strafford County
Cormier Cooper, Hall,
Whittum & Shillaber
 
Sullivan County
Vanessa Wilson
 
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Marilyn McNamara
 
 
1995 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Shawn Nichols
Carroll County
Cooper, Deans & Cargill, PA
Cheshire County
Wolterbeek & Wolterbeek
Coos County
Alethea Froburg
Grafton County
Baker & Hayes
Hillsborough County
Charles W. Flower
Merrimack County
William B. Ritchie
Rockingham County
Sanders & McDermott
Strafford County
William Boc
 
Sullivan County
Leahy & Denault
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Robert Gross
 
1994 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
*Suzanne Marie Lambert Rock
Carroll County
Ann Marie Legendre
Cheshire County
Arthur Trombly
Coos County
Phyllis I. Quay
Grafton County
Leonard S. Sawyer
Hillsborough County
Elizabeth Cazden
Frank E. Kenison
Merrimack County
John M. Sullivan
Rockingham County
Justin Caramagno
Strafford County
Robert Mittelholzer
 
 
Sullivan County
Anthony DiPadova
 
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Chief Justice David A. Brock
Chief Justice Joseph P. Nadeau
 
1993 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Nancy Ball
Carroll County
Susan Lee
Cheshire County
David Tower
Coos County
Kenneth Russell
Grafton County
Marilyn McNamara
Hillsborough County
Schrepfer & Paradis
Merrimack County
Perkins, Phillips & Waters
Rockingham County
Michael McCarthy
Strafford County
Phillip Rader
 
Sullivan County
Michael Shklar
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Bruce Friedman
 
1992 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
David Copithorne
Carroll County
Peter Cole
Cheshire County
Bragdon & Berkson
Coos County
Alethea Froburg
Grafton County
Patrick Hayes
Hillsborough County
Scott Innes
Merrimack County
Charles Dibble
Rockingham County
David Sayward
Strafford County
Robert Mittelholzer
 
Sullivan County
Michael Shklar
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Nancy Murdock
 
1991 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Robert Hemeon
Carroll County
James Patten
Cheshire County
Gregory Martin
Coos County
Vicki Bunnell
Grafton County
Jones & Wade
Hillsborough County
Joseph Wisniewski
Stephanie Bray
Merrimack County
Goldman & LeBrun
Judy Parys
Rockingham County
Gordon Snyder
Strafford County
Jane Ferrini
 
Sullivan County
Michael Fuerst
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Janine Gawryl
 
1990 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Julia Nye
Carroll County
Robert Zimmerman
Cheshire County
David Park
Coos County
Kenneth Russell
Grafton County
Quentin Blaine
Hillsborough County
Janine Gawryl
Merrimack County
Ignatius MacLellan
Rockingham County
James Townsend
Strafford County
Anthony McManus
 
 
Sullivan County
James Feleen
 
 
L. Jonathan Ross
McLane, Graf,
Raulerson & Middleton
 
1989 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
John Chandler
Carroll County
Jon Hanson
Cheshire County
Ruth Potter
Coos County
Earl Gage
Grafton County
Thomas Rappa
Hillsborough County
John Allen
Merrimack County
Quentin Blaine
Rockingham County
Donald Bisson
Strafford County
Brian Stern
 
Sullivan County
Michael Shklar
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Thomas Rappa
 
1988 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Michael Randall
Carroll County
Jay Clough
Cheshire County
Ruth Potter
Coos County
Earl Gage
Grafton County
Thomas Rappa
Hillsborough County
David Phillips
Merrimack County
Rick Trombly
Rockingham County
Nancy Murdock
Strafford County
William Boc
 
Sullivan County
Elliott & Jasper
 
L. Jonathan Ross
David Phillips
 
1987 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
James Sessler
Carroll County
Robert Zimmerman
Cheshire County
Martha Crocker
Coos County
Wayne Moynihan
Grafton County
Thomas Trunzo
Hillsborough County
David Phillips
Merrimack County
S. David Siff
Rockingham County
Vicki Roundy
Strafford County
Ronald Indorf
 
Sullivan County
Michael Shklar
 
L. Jonathan Ross
S. David Siff
 
1986 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
James Sessler
Belknap County
Erland McLetchie
Carroll County
David Park
Cheshire County
Alethea Froburg
Coos County
Susan Guiradet
Grafton County
Edward Thornton, Jr.
HIllsborough County
Rick Trombly
Merrimack County
Nancy Murdock
Rockingham County
William Boc
Strafford County
 
Lanea Witkus
Sullivan County
 
William Boc
L. Jonathan Ross
 
1985 Pro Bono Award Recipients 
Belknap County
Martha & David Copithorne
Carroll County
Erland McLetchie
Cheshire County
Philip Mangones
Coos County
Alethea Froburg
Grafton County
Deborah Reynolds
Hillsborough County
Michael Hall
Merrimack County
Robert Johnson, Sr.
Rockingham County
Jay Printzlau
Strafford County
Ronald Indorf
 
Sullivan County
Bruce Jasper
 
L. Jonathan Ross
Copithorne & Copithorne
  

Click for directions to Bar events.

Home | About the Bar | For Members | For the Public | Legal Links | Publications | Online Store
Lawyer Referral Service | Law-Related Education | NHBA•CLE | NHBA Insurance Agency | NHMCLE
Search | Calendar

New Hampshire Bar Association
2 Pillsbury Street, Suite 300, Concord NH 03301
phone: (603) 224-6942 fax: (603) 224-2910
email: NHBAinfo@nhbar.org
© NH Bar Association Disclaimer