Distinguished Service to the Public

This award is presented to the nominee who best exhibits service to the public on behalf of the administration of justice.

2018 Chief Justice Linda Stewart Dalianis
2017 Hon. Joseph Laplante
2016 Judge Joseph DiClerico
2015 Judge Edward “Ned” Gordon
2014 Gordon J. MacDonald
2013 Margaret H. Nelson
2012 Roland Morneau
2011 Charles Greenhalgh
2010 Jack B. Middleton, David L. Nixon, Kimon S. Zachos
2009 Carol L. Kunz
2008 Rule 170 Volunteers
2007 Paul S. Moore
2006 John C. Norton
2005 Military (active) members of NHBA
2003 Members of the Judicial Selection Commission: Atty. Ken Brown, Atty. John Dwyer, Atty. Fred Hall, Atty. Katherine Hanna, Chair, Ms. Kathy Keller, Atty. Marilyn McNamara, Atty. Diane Nicolosi, Ms. Marcia Sink, Mr. William Walker, Atty. Phil Waystack, Chief William Wrenn
2002 W. John Funk
1999 Hon. Robert D. Marshall
1998 Thomas B.S. Quarles
1996 Hon. William Batchelder
NHBA Vickie Bunnell Award for Community Service

Instituted in 1998 to honor the memory of Vickie M. Bunnell “A Country Lawyer” and to applaud the community spirit that is a hallmark of our profession this award is presented to an attorney from a small firm (four or fewer attorneys) who has exhibited dedication and devotion to community by giving of their time and talents, legal or otherwise.

2018 H. Alfred Casassa
2017 Robert C. Varney
2016 Roger Phillips
2015 James Gleason
2014 Jonathan Frizzell
2013 Christopher T. Regan
2012 James Noucas
2011 George C. “Kit” Carter
2010 Quentin J. Blaine
2008 Solo & Small Firm Attorneys
2007 Matthew Lahey
2006 Mary L. Wade
2005 David D. King
2004 Katherine B. Stearns
2003 Vicki S. Roundy
2002 Paul D. Desjardins
1999 Gerard J. Boyle
1998 Ignatius MacLellan
Outstanding Service in Public Sector/Public Interest Law Award

This award is presented to a member of the New Hampshire Bar, or an organization employing eligible members, with at least five years of service in government, military, law enforcement, or public interest law services (including prosecution, public defense, legal advocacy in low-income communities or for individuals with disabilities at a nonprofit organization), or at another nonprofit organization. Download a nomination form.

2018 Besty Paine
2017 Maureen F. O’Neil
2016 Dorothy Graham
2015 Joseph Malfitani
2014 Jeffrey Strelzin
2013 Alan Linder
2012 Barbara Keshen
2011 Marshall Buttrick
2010 Cheryl A. Sessions
2009 B. Randy Hawkes*
2009 James E. Fender*
L. Jonathan Ross Award for Outstanding Commitment to Legal Services for the Poor

This award was named for Jon Ross in 1988 to recognize his work on the state and national level to mobilize bar leaders to support civil legal services for the poor along with his unsurpassed leadership and dedication to pro bono legal services.

2018 Quentin J. Blaine
2017 Brian Shaughnessy
2015 Marilyn Mahoney
2014 Charles Greenhalgh
2013 David L. Nixon
2012 Pamela Peterson
2011 Steven Scudder
2009 Richard Y. Uchida
2008 Katherine Bucklin Stearns
2007 Chief Justice John T. Broderick
2006 Patrick T. Hayes
2005 Alethea Froburg
2004 Michael P. Hall
2003 Stephanie A. Bray
2002 John C. Norton
2002 Sanders & McDermott Law Firm
2000 Phil Rader (posthumous)
1999 Steven V. Camerino
1998 Donald F. Hebert
1997 Elliott Berry
1996 Marilyn B. McNamara
1995 Robert D. Gross
1994 Chief Justice David A. Brock & Chief Justice Joseph P. Nadeau
1993 Bruce Friedman
Philip Hollman Award for Gender Equality

The award, established on the occasion of Judge Hollman’s retirement from the Superior Court bench in 2003, honors Judge Hollman’s efforts as a stalwart advocate for gender equality in the legal system.

2018 Joni N. Esperian
2017 Joseph Keefe
2016 Sherry Young
2015 Jaye L. Rancourt
2014 Heather E. Krans
2013 Hon. Gillian L. Abramson
2012 Hon. Gary E. Hicks
2011 Hon. Linda S. Dalianis
2010 Jennifer L. Parent
2009 Linda S. Paquette
2008 Katharine A. Daly
2007 Honey Hastings
2006 Linda S. Johnson
2005 Maureen Raiche Manning
2004 NH Public Defender Program
President’s Award for Service to the Profession
2017 David M. Rothstein*
Special President's Award
2015 Hon. John T. Broderick, Jr.
2014 John Tobin
2014 Foreclosure Relief Project, HomeHelpNH, 2-1-1 NH
2000 Richard Gagliuso
2000 Nina C. Gardner
1999 Jack B. Middleton
1992 Tom Rath
Justice William Grimes Award for Judicial Professionalism

To honor the memory of Justice William A. Grimes this award is presented to a judge the best fits the following:

“The judges therefore should always be men of learning and experience in the laws, of exemplary morals, great patience, calmness, coolness and attention. Their minds should not be distracted with jarring interests; they should not be dependent upon any man or body of men.”

– John Adams, 1776
2018 Hon. Gillian L. Abramson
2017 Justice Carol Ann Conboy
2016 Hon. J. Michael Deasy
2015 Hon. Pamela D. Albee
2014 Hon. Albert Cirone Jr. (retired)
2013 Hon. Harold W. Perkins (retired)
2012 Hon. Steven Houran
2011 Hon. Paul Moore
2010 Chief Justice John T. Broderick
2009 Hon. Pamela D. Kelly
2008 Hon. Raymond A. Cloutier
2007 Hon. Joseph A. DiClerico, Jr.
2006 Hon. Martha W. Copithorne (Marital Master ret.)
2005 Hon. Paul H. Lawrence
2004 Hon. John R. Maher
2003 Hon. Patricia C. Coffey, Hon. Carol Ann Conboy, Hon. Kathleen A. McGuire and Hon. Robert E.K. Morrill
2002 NH Supreme Court Bench: Hon. David A. Brock, Chief Justice, Hon. John T. Broderick, Jr., Hon. Joseph P. Nadeau, Hon. Linda S. Dalianis and Hon. James E. Duggan
2001 Hon. Gerald F. Giles
2000 Marital Master Peter J. Bourque
1999* Hon. Walter L. Murphy
Distinguished Service to the Legal Profession

This award is presented to the nominee who best exhibits service to the legal profession.

2018 Wilfred “Jack” Sanders, Jr.
2017 Charles Douglas
2016 Justice Carol Ann Conboy
2015 John Burwell Garvey
2014 Mary Searles
2013 James R. Starr
2012 Philip Waystack
2011 Robert A. Wells
2010 John B. Andrews
2009 Charles A. DeGrandpre
2008 Gretchen L. Witt
2007 Hon. John R. Maher (retired)
2006 John F. Bomster
2005 Michael S. DeLucia
2004 Edward H. Adamsky
2003 Robert C. Varney
2002 Bruce W. Felmly
2001 Howard J. Zibel
1999 William S. Harrold; John C. Norton
1998 Richard Y. Uchida
1997 Andrew D. Dunn
1996 Hon. William F. Batchelder
1994 Stephen L. Tober; Linda S. Paquette
1993 Paul W. Chant
1992 Nashua Bar Association, Donald E. Mitchell & Deskbook Committee
1991 Edward B. Mulligan, IV
1990 Jack B. Middleton, Senator Warren B. Rudman
Donald Dufresne Award for Outstanding Professionalism

To honor the memory of E. Donald Dufresne this award is presented to an attorney the best fits the following:

A professional lawyer is an expert in law Pursuing a learned art in service to clients and in the spirit of public service; And engaging in these pursuits as part of a common calling To promote justice and public good.

2018 James J. Tenn, Jr.
2017 George Moore
2016 R. David DePuy
2015 Hon. John Kissinger
2014 Eileen Fox
2013 Thomas R. Watson
2012 Gretchen L. Witt
2011 John B. Garvey
2010 Christopher M. Keating
2009 Graham P. Chynoweth (posthumously at the Midyear Meeting)
2008 Peter G. Beeson
2006 Emily G. Rice
2005 Arpiar G. Saunders
2004 Cathy J. Green
2003 Frederic K. Upton
2002 Dort S. Bigg
2001 Randall F. Cooper
2000 Arnold R. Falk (posthumously)
1999* William L. Chapman
Bruce E. Friedman Pro Bono Award

This award recognizes a NH Bar member and UNH Law alumni member who embodies the values and work of Bruce Friedman, the late founder of the civil practice clinic at the law school and a legend in the world of civil legal services in New Hampshire.

2018 Kirk C. Simoneau, Nixon, Vogelman Slawsky & Simoneau
2017 Marilyn Mahoney, Harvey & Mahoney PA
2016 Catherine E. Shanelaris, Shanelaris & Schirch PLLC
2015 Jack P. Crisp Jr., The Crisp Law Firm PLLC
2014 Quentin Blaine, Blaine Law Office PLLC
2013 Steven B. Scudder
2012* Marilyn Billings McNamara, Upton & Hatfield
Paralegal Professionalism Award

This annual award is presented to the nominee who best exhibits a high degree of professionalism: possesses an outstanding level of job-related knowledge; has motivation that exceeds expectations; is considered a role model for other paralegals; and promotes paralegal work as a profession.

2018 Margaret O. Conway, Orr & Reno
2017 Nancy Dorr, McLane Middleton
2016 Priscilla Sleeper, Sheehan Phinney Bass + Green
2015 Christine Foley, Donahue, Tucker & Ciandella
2014 Kari Fridley, Niederman Stanzel & Lindsey
2013 Anna McLaughlin, Boutin Altieri
2012 Stacey Peters, Preti Flaherty
2011 Suzanne Blake, City of Concord Solicitor’s Office
2010 Melissa McNally, Bourque & Associates
2009 Linda Hammond Lewis, Wiggin & Nourie
2009 Candace C. Gebhart, NH Legal Assistance
2007 Anikó Bouley, GoffWilson Professional Association
2006 Renee C. Wormell, Citizens Bank NH
2005 Deborah Snow, Anthem Blue Cross/Blue Shield
2004 Sue Gendron, Hebert & Uchida
2003 Michele Berardo, Orr & Reno
2001 Thomas Van Beaver, Merrimack County Attorney’s Office
2000 Heather Molkentine, Hamblett & Kerrigan
1999 Lorinda Gaillard Monroe, Ransmeier & Spellman
1998 Rebecca L. Myers, Boynton, Waldron, Doleac, Woodman & Scott
1997 Cheryl Meachen, McLane, Graf, Raulerson & Middleton
1996 Merry Sweeney, Garner & Minkow
1995 Kathleen Williams-Fortin, McLane, Graf, Raulerson & Middleton
1993 Charles A. Barkie, McLane, Graf, Raulerson & Middleton
1994 McLane, Graf, Raulerson & Middleton
1993 Felicia Bessey, Feeney, Adams & Bennett
1992 Pauline Leman, Wiggin & Nourie
1991* Betty Jean Bailey, Sheehan Phinney Bass + Green

*First such award given.